Showing Collections: 76 - 100 of 397
Collection
Identifier: UA 250
Scope and Contents
This collection contains memos about how to prepare soiled cloths for the laundry at the College of William and Mary.
Dates:
1950-1955; Majority of material found in 1950-1955
Collection
Identifier: UA 316
Scope and Contents
This collection contains campus directories that generally include contact information for students, faculty, and staff of the College of William and Mary. Directories from the 19th century are not comprehensive, but coverage for the university in the 20th century to the present is more complete.
Dates:
1827-2013
Collection
Identifier: UA 163
Scope and Contents
This collection contains reports and policies describing various rules and regulations at the College of William and Mary. Included in the records relating to student rules and regulations, use of alcoholic beverages report, and chaperon and fraternity house visits.
Dates:
1849-1955
Collection
Identifier: UA 162
Scope and Contents
This collection contains retreat schedules for the College- Wide Reading Program at the College of William and Mary.
Dates:
1968-1974
Collection
Identifier: UA 8.001
Scope and Contents
The collection includes photographs and artifacts created for use in the College of William and Mary yearbook, the Colonial Echo. Note that many yearbook photographs may be part of the University Archives Photograph Collection due to the various copies made over time and the irregular accessioning of these photographs.Acc. 1987.036 is an album containing photographs used by EG Swem,Jr., as business manager, in the preparation of the 1931 Colonial Echo, Presented by EG Swem,Jr....
Dates:
1931-2004
Collection
Identifier: UA 314
Scope and Contents
This collection includes programs, scripts, remarks, addresses, speeches, invitations, and other related material from commencement exercises at the College of William and Mary. Events and ceremonies related to graduation would also include the baccalaureate service and other events.
Dates:
1831-2023
Collection
Identifier: UA 152
Scope and Contents
This collection includes announcements and schedules of miscellaneous concerts, lectures, and plays produced at the College of William and Mary. Faculty Lectures Series.
Dates:
1920-2013
Collection
Identifier: UA 5.100
Scope and Contents
The collection includes Cooke's student scrapbook from the College of William and Mary (black and orange felt cover). a college notebook related to biology, diplomas, yearbooks, correspondence, photographs of various Arbor Day events across southern states, a 1923 William & Mary class photograph, publications written by Cooke, and ephemera (membership cards, voter card).It also includes Cooke's Chi Beta Phi pin, a felt green pillow cover with gold lettering and the Temple...
Dates:
1911-1973
Collection
Identifier: UA 7.034
Scope and Contents
The records of the Covenant Players include clippings and newsletters, financial information, correspondence, and programs and flyers for various theater productions including The Belle of Amherst, God's Favorite, Godspell, Joseph and the Amazing Technicolor Dreamcoat, Saint Joan, The Shadow Box, and others.
Dates:
1979-1998
Collection
Identifier: UA 5.099
Scope and Contents
The collection includes one letter written by Crowninshield and four letters received by him while a student at the College of William & Mary in May and June of 1804.In his May 30, 1804 letter, he writes, “The pleasing manners of this place would be enough to keep one here, but the advantages of the college, I should think, would keep me here forever.” He also discusses the theories of Sir Isaac Newton and mentions walking with the president of William & Mary, Bishop...
Dates:
1804 May, June
Collection
Identifier: UA 5.229
Scope and Contents
Student paper titled "The Study of Political Science." Notations in pencil are on several pages, made by an unknown hand.
Dates:
circa 1840-1843
Collection
Identifier: UA 5.155
Scope and Contents
Contains school course notes, programs, and other material kept by Joseph Daragan, class of 1971, while a student at the College of William & Mary. Included in the papers are programs from William and Mary Theatre productions of Hamlet (1969), The Investigation (1969), The Devil's Disciple (1968), and Of Thee I Sing (1970). The course notes are from classes in Anthropology, including ANTH 321, taught by professor Ted Reinhart, and ANTH 432. The papers also include punch cards from a...
Dates:
1967-1971
Collection
Identifier: UA 5.255
Scope and Contents
David McKinney graduated from William & Mary in 1979. The collection includes his registration packet material, meal plan card, course add cards, and ticket book for the 1978-1979 William & Mary Concert Series season. Also included are invitations to inauguration and inaugural ball of Virginia Governor John Dalton (1978), the program from the Inaugural Interfaith Prayer Service (1993), invitation to and related ephemera for the inauguration of United States...
Dates:
1977-1979, 1993, 2009, 2013
Collection
Identifier: UA 38
Scope and Contents
Acc. 1985.010: Graduate Program Evaluations, 1975-1990. This accession includes evaluations conducted by a Review Committee and external consultants, along with comments from the departments under review. Acc. 1987.008: Minutes of the Committee on Faculty Research, 1968- Acc. 1991.056: Graduate Student Surveys, 1990. This accession contains a blank copy of the survey form given out by the Dean of Graduate Studies, a copy of the final report, and forms filled out...
Dates:
1968-1992
Collection
Identifier: 00/02/23/UA 44
Scope and Contents
This collection is stored off-site. At least 72 hours is required for retrieval.
This collection consists of subject files, reports, and other material from the Office of the Dean of Students at the College of William and Mary. More information about this collection can be found in the finding aid/box list section of this finding aid.
Dates:
1955-2008
Collection
Identifier: UA 24
Scope and Contents
Acc. 1983.074: Student Activity Notebooks, 1936-1948. This accession contains loose-leaf notebooks with the names of female students and the activities they took part in. It also contains newspaper clippings, letters, and programs about women's activities, arranged by year.Acc. 1983.094: Office Records, 1928-1936. This accession includes correspondence and reports. An inventory is available in the Special Collections Research Center.The collection also includes memos,...
Dates:
1928-1974
Collection
Identifier: UA 5.220
Scope and Contents
William R. Deignon's membership certificate from Alpha Kappa Psi Fraternity, Omega Chapter, dated April 25, 1930.
Dates:
1930 April 25
Collection
Identifier: UA 7.073
Scope and Contents
The Delta Omicron (Delta Tau Chapter) collection includes composite photographs of fraternity members, as well as general papers documenting the activities of the fraternity including constitution and by-laws, songbooks, "The Wheel" periodical, devotionals, notebooks, and awards.
Dates:
1950-2018
Collection
Identifier: UA 7.008
Scope and Contents
The records of the Omega Alpha Chapter of Delta Phi include composite photographs of members (1988-1989, 1991-2005). The collection consists of one box containing correspondence related to the chapter's chartering, information on various activities of the chapter, lists of chapter members and alumni, awards, initiation defenses, two scrapbooks (circa 1986-1988 and circa 1986-1990), numerous photographs (most undated) of brothers and chapter activities, and several copies of the fraternity's...
Dates:
1986-2005; Majority of material found in 1986-2005
Collection
Identifier: UA 5.004
Scope and Contents
The papers of Catherine Dennis include pages from the scrapbook she kept at the College of William and Mary. Dennis was part of the first class of women to attend William and Mary beginning in 1918. Photographs feature Dennis and other students, including Martha Barksdale, around campus. The collection also includes an invitation to the Students' Army Training Corps Ball, a letter from William and Mary President Lyon G. Tyler to Catherine Dennis, and a copy of the September 1974 Alumni...
Dates:
1918-1974; Majority of material found in 1918-1921
Collection
Identifier: UA 5.329
Scope and Contents
The Dennis Denenberg papers contains papers, photographs, and artifacts documenting Dr. Dennis Denenberg's (class of 1969) time as a student at William & Mary. Materials include correspondence, class notebooks and notes, publications, and photographs. Artifacts include a William & Mary cap, silver cup and medal.
Dates:
Circa 1960-1970
Collection
Identifier: UA 212
Scope and Contents
The collection includes fliers, announcements, programs, newsletters, and audio-visual material generated by the Department of Music at William and Mary. Topics document departmental business, visiting performers, recitals and performances by college students and faculty, choir, ensembles, Ewell Concert Series, Jazz Combo, and the Gallery Players.
Dates:
1920-2019
Collection
Identifier: UA 342
Scope and Contents
This collection contains originals and copies of diplomas awarded by the College of William and Mary. The collection also includes honorary degrees, diplomas awarded by other colleges and universities, and certificates of distinction.
Dates:
1756-1984
Collection
Identifier: UA 5.268
Scope and Contents
The collection includes three items: Driver's Certificate of Distinction from William & Mzry, dated June 14, 1906, for having passed the required examinations for his American and Virginia History class, a pamphlet for "University of the Air," an invitational track and field meet under the auspices of the U. S. Naval Air Station, dated June 27, 1942, and an example of an order acknowledgement card for Driver's business of selling "Fine Virginia Foods" at a store on Duke of Gloucester...
Dates:
1906, 1942
Collection
Identifier: UA 5.034
Scope and Contents
This album contains photographs of College of William and Mary students at a dance in the DuPont Hall dormitory in 1984.
Dates:
1984
